Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

Company name: Genex AS
Org.nr: 923671552
Office address: Fjordveien 1, 1363 Høvik, Norway
e-mail: bojan@genex.no
Our website address is: https://www.genex.no

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We are collecting your name, e-mail address, phone number and additional informations that you are willing to share (for example in our forms as additional note field). Personal data collected, we are using to maintain contact with you and help you to understand our service and offers as long as you are showing interest. You can always choose not to be contacted from us. In every mail that you get, you have an unsubscribe link that is clearly visible. If for any reason you want that we do it for you, you can simply write us on bojan@genex.no and let us know what adjustments you want us to make.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Your personal data that we gather through contact forms are used by our company to maintain contact with you and help you to understand our services and offers as long as you are showing interest. You can always choose not to be contacted from us. In every mail that you get, you have an unsubscribe link that is clearly visible. If for any reason you want that we do it for you, you can simply write us on bojan@genex.no and let us know what adjustments you want us to make.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. More about the cookies read on our Cookie Policy page.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

If you accept our cookies, we are able to track your navigation through our web site and analize how do you interact with it. These alalysis are used to improve your experience on our web site and to understand what our visitors are looking for.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data is stored in our companies account on HubSpot. This is their privacy policy:
https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy
Each one of our employees is using two step log in procedure to log into our HubSpot account. All employees passed internal GDPR training and signed confidentiality agreement.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your data in our HubSpot account is retained as long as we have interest to keep it or until you demand us to delete it.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

If you have any question regarding your personal data and our privacy policy you can write us an email on bojan@genex.no

Additional information

We are fully aware of how important is to take a good care about personal data. However, if for any reason you believe that we made any violation regarding this subject, you can address your complaint to Norwegian official data protection authority: Datatilsynet. Here you can find their contact informations:
https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/

How we protect your data

As mentioned above, we are storing all our costumers and users data on HubSpot – online based software, world known brand. This is their privacy policy:
https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy

 

So storing the data is covered by HubSpot. We have strict internal procedures on how to use and process data. Each one of employees is properly trained and have signed confidentiality agreement.